Privacy policy

The Dad Club is committed to ensuring the ways in which we collect, store and process data is transparent.

We take your data seriously, and as such undertake a number of administrative and technical procedures to ensure your data remains secure.

With regard to the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, The Dad Club is the data controller.

This privacy policy outlines how your personal information is collected, processed and shared.

By continuing to navigate this website or by submitting data via the forms you are agreeing to accept our terms as outlined in the policy below.


Your rights

Under current legislation you have the following rights regarding your data:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The rights of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and objecting
  4. The right to data portability
  5. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

With respect to these rights we have provided the following information:

 
The right to be informed

Below is a summary of the data we collect:

What data is collected How it is collected Legal basis Retention period Why we collect it Who it may be shared with
IP Address, browser and operating system information Automatically Legitimate interests 3 months Investigating activities in breach of the Computer Misuse Act (1990). Law enforcement services and other 3rd parties for the purposes of investigation.
Anonymous website usage statistics and demographic information Automatically Legitimate interests Determined by Google and potentially other 3rd party providers To allow us to monitor and improve the features and services offered by the website. Google and potentially other 3rd parties for the purposes of improving the website.
Personal data entered via the contact form(s) Website form(s) Consent Until deletion request To reply to your enquiry and provide subsequent assistance. Data will never be shared without your prior consent.
Personal data entered via the newsletter signup form(s) Website form(s) Consent Until removal request To keep you up to date with relevant information about our products or services. Data will never be shared without your prior consent.
Personal data entered via the registration form(s) Website form(s) Consent Until removal request To allow you to login to the website and access your account. Data will never be shared without your prior consent.
Personal data entered via the purchasing form(s) Website form(s) Contractual, legitimate interests In line with the laws for accounting records To fulfil your order and for our accounting records. Card details are never stored locally, and are passed directly onto the payment provider. 3rd parties who are involved in the completion of the purchase, such as payment handlers and shipping companies. In addition data may be shared with 3rd parties for the purposes of accounts auditing.
Personal data entered via the live chat form Live chat form Consent Determined by 3rd party provider To reply to your enquiry and provide subsequent assistance. 3rd party live chat provider for the purposes of providing the service.

Sharing of information

In order to provide our services and complete our contractual obligations we may need to share your data with specific 3rd party organisations. These include contractors who are involved in the provision of this website and those involved in the fulfilment of orders. Where this sharing of data occurs we will ensure that the data will be communicated securely.

Where data may need to be shared to countries outside the European Union, we will ensure additional precautions are taken.


Transmission of information

Where sensitive data is transmitted between your browser and the web servers we will ensure adequate precautions are taken, for example encryption in transit where applicable.


Storage of information

We will endeavour to keep any information we store about you secure by taking necessary technical and administrative precautions including, but not limited to:

  • Access control restrictions
  • Firewalls
  • Malware scanning
  • Encryption of sensitive information

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter the website's data collection practices when a 'Do Not Track' signal is passed from your browser.


3rd party links

On this site we may include links to 3rd party websites. Please be aware we have no control over the data you share with the 3rd party sites or the way they handle data. We would recommend that you review the privacy policy on each site.

 
The right of access

Any subject access requests must be made in writing via email or to our registered business address. These requests will be dealt with in accordance of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

We will respond within one month of receiving the request.

 
The rights of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and objecting

Where there is a desire to exercise these rights, please make your request in writing via email or to our registered business address.

In some cases there may be relevant legal obligations which mean we are unable to comply, for example the deletion of financial records, but where this occurs we will provide clear and concise reasoning.

 
The right to data portability

Where you require your data to be ported to another system, please make a data subject request as outlined in the 'Right of access' section above.

With this request we will provide all data we hold about you, however we may be unable to accommodate requests for data to be in a specific format. We will not pass this information directly to a 3rd party, but to you to provide to whichever 3rd party you wish to share it with.

 
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Your information will not be used for automatic decision making, with the exception of the completion of financial transactions.

 
Our aim

We will not compromise your anonymity and this means protecting your privacy; storing your data securely and giving you control over your own data.
 
We believe that using data and data analytics appropriately can improve the user experience on The Dad Club. Data you give us when filling in forms helps us show you more relevant content and information. It also allows us to see which aspects of the site are popular and well-used, meaning we can improve The Dad Club and make it more relevant and accessible for everyone.
 
What we do with your data

We store IP address, cookies, your device’s unique ID, page browsing history, ads you’ve viewed and clicked, searches you’ve made on site, approximate location, and any enquiries you’ve made. For registered members we also store username, password and email address; discussions you may have with The Dad Club site moderators; and a summary of decisions we’ve taken about you if we’ve reviewed your use of The Dad Club Talk for any reason. Registered members may also have given us more data on sign up, such as the age of their children.

We store your email address to register you and contact you (if you have asked for email newsletters) and we store things such as IP address, cookies and device ID so that our systems recognise you if you return to The Dad Club. We store things such as your device’s reading habits to show you things we think may be of interest to you (eg content or ads). When we look at this information across large numbers of users, it helps us see which parts of The Dad Club are well-used and which aren’t, and this helps us to decide what sort of content and features might be useful to develop.
 
We don’t require your name or address when you view The Dad Club content or register with the site, and you can use The Dad Club fully without ever providing it.
Subject to your permissions and choices (as explained later) we collect, store and process the data listed in this section. We believe we provide a useful service, and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing your data which benefits both The dad Club and you as a The Dad Club user.

We store the following data for all users of The Dad Club site

IP address, cookies, device ID – to identify your web browser and device.
Page browsing information – this enables us to show you the things you may be more interested in
We also use Google Analytics to report on page views to help us understand usage trends. Google uses cookies and can learn about your browsing on The Dad Club to inform Google ads and other Google services, as explained here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners
Ads viewed and clicked and searches you’ve made on site – to show you more relevant ads and content in future.

We store the following information for registered members

Username, password, email address – so that you can log in. If you choose to join The Dad Club we ask for your email address so that we can create an account for you and check you’re a real person). We won’t send you newsletters or mass email communications that you haven’t asked for, and we don’t sell your email address to anyone else.
We will not pass your details on to someone else without your express permission
Discussions that take place over email or via Private Messages between you and The Dad Club moderators – so that we have a record.
A summary of any actions we may have taken with regard to your use of our Forum (usually in response to reported posts) – so that we have a record and can moderate fairly.
 
We also store the following optional data for registered members:

Registration data: facts about you that you choose to provide in the sign-up process, such as your date of birth, gender, whether you are pregnant, whether you have children, their ages and genders, and which email newsletters from us you would like to receive. If you give us this data it helps us to show you more relevant things (for example, sending you emails about pregnancy if you have asked for them). We do not share this information with anyone else.
Permissions to email you, to send you newsletters that you have chosen to receive from The Dad Club.
We also store private messages that you choose to send other users.
Data that you provide when taking part in surveys, panels, product tests, quizzes or competitions. For these things, we sometimes ask for your name and address (for example to send you a product to test) or other data requested by the competition provider (such as your email address). Before recording or passing this information to another organisation, we will provide the organisation’s data policy and clearly ask for your permission each time.

Safeguarding and police investigations

If there are obvious safeguarding reasons, or if we are contacted by the police about a possible breach of the law, we may share your personal information with public authorities without your permission. If we are compelled to do so by a court order, we will share your personal data to the extent specified in the order.
 
If there are safeguarding considerations, we may share your data with public authorities without your permission. We understand 'safeguarding considerations' to mean credible evidence of imminent risk of serious harm, especially to a child or vulnerable person.
In such circumstances, on the judgement of a senior person within The Dad Club and in consultation with the Data Protection Officer, we may proactively contact relevant authorities (the police or ambulance service, for example) and share any relevant data we have, such as location data, relevant posts, private messages, details of any children who might be at risk, and descriptions of the situation.
If contacted by the police about possible breaches of the law disclosed in posts, we may sometimes – on the judgement of a senior person within The Dad Club and in consultation with the Data Protection Officer – share your personal information with them. We will share your personal information if compelled to do so by a court order, for example under Section 5 of the 2013 Defamation Act.
 

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our handling of your data, please contact us in writing by email or to our registered business address. In addition you can lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner's office - https://www.ico.org.uk.


Revisions

We may update this policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


Date revised: 23/05/2018